14th Year: 2016

Novel Category: A Year in the Life of a Total and Complete Genius by Stacey Matson (Scholastic)

 Chapter Book Category (tie): Kung Pow Chicken: Let’s Get Cracking by Cyndi Marko (Scholastic) & Jasper John Dooley: Not in Love by Caroline Adderson (Kids Can Press)

Picture Book Category: If You Happen to Have a Dinosaur by Linda Bailey, illus. by Colin Jack   (Tundra Books)

13th Year: 2015

No gala held this year.

Novel Winners (Tie): A Taste of Heaven by Meg Tillie (Penguin) & The Path of Names by Ari Goelman (Scholastic)

Chapter Book Winner:  The Metro Dogs of Moscow by Rachelle Delaney(Penguin)

Picture Winner: Not Your Typical Dragon by Dan Bar-el (Viking)

 

12th Year: 2014

No gala held this year.

Chapter Book Winner: I’ll be Home Soon by Luanne Armstrong

Picture Winner: Toads on Toast by Linda Bailey & Colin Jack (illus)

 

11th Year: 2013

Held: Thursday, June 13, Heath Traditional Elementary School, Delta

Host: Karen Ehrenholz

Chapter Book Winner: Ghosts of the Titanic by Julie Lawson

Picture Winner: I want to go to the Moon by Tom Saunders & Cynthia Nugent (illus)

 

10th Year: 2012

Held: Friday, May 25, Devon Gardens Elementary School

Host: Wynanda Polman

Novel Winner: Follow that Elephant by Beryl Young, Ronsdale Press

Chapter Book Winner: Black Dog, Dream Dog by Michelle Superle, Tradewind Books

Picture Winner: Stanley’s Little Sister by Linda Bailey, Kids Can Press

 

9th Year: 2011

Held: June 1, Vancouver Kidbooks

Host: Phyllis Simon

Novel Winner: The Giant Slayer by Iain Lawrence, Delcorte Press

Chapter Book Winner:Zach & Zoe Bully and the Beagle by Kristin Butcher, James Lorimer

Picture Winner: Fred and Pete at the Beach by Cynthia Nugent, Orca Books

 

8th Year: 2010

Held: Thursday, June 3rd, York House School, Vancouver

Host: Ms. Mason

Novel Winner: Meeting Miss 405 by Lois Peterson, Orca Books

Picture Winner: Penguin and the Cupcake by Ashley Spires, Simply Read Books

 

7th Year: 2009

Held: Tuesday, June 2nd, 2009, Vancouver Kidsbooks

Host: Phyllis Simon

Novel Winner: Honey Cake by Joan Betty Stuchner & Cynthia Nugent (illus), Tradewind Books

Picture Winner: Mechanimals by Chris Tougas, Orca Books

 

6th Year: 2008

Held: Friday, May 30th, 2008, Surrey Christian School, Surrey

Host: Librarian, Harmina Jansen

Novel Winner: Chasing the Moon by Penny Chamberlain, Sono Nis Press

Picture Winner: Stanley’s Wild Ride by Linda Bailey & Bill Slavin (illus), Kids Can Press

 

5th Year: 2007

Held: Thursday, June 7th, 2007, Bear Creek Elementary, Surrey

Host: Librarian, Gloria Reinheimer

Novel Winner: The Vacation by Polly Horvath, Groundwood Books

Picture Winner: Puppies on Board by Sarah N. Harvey & Rose Cowles (illus), Orca Books

 

4th Year: 2006

Held: Friday, June 9th, 2006, Devon Gardens Elementary, North Delta

Host: Librarian, Wynanda Poleman

Novel Winner: Zee’s Way by Kristin Butcher, Orca Books

Picture Winner: Drumheller Dinosaur Dance by Robert Heidbreder & Bill Slavin & E. Melo (illustrators), Kids Can Press

 

3rd Year: 2005

Held: Friday, June 17th, 2005, Hillcrest Elementary, Surrey

Host: Librarian, Bonnie Chapman

Novel Winner: All the Way to Mexico by Norma Charles, Raincoast Books

Picture Winner: Stanley’s Party by Linda Bailey & Bill Slavin (illus), Kids Can Press

 

2nd Year: 2004

Held: Saturday, June 2004, Baptist Church gym, Tsawwassen

Host: Karen Ehrenholz

Novel Winner: Flood by James Heneghan, Groundwood Books

Picture Winner: Cappuccina Goes to Town by Mary Ann Smith & Katie Smith Milway & Eugenie Fernandes (illus), Kids Can Press

 

1st Year: 2003

Held: Saturday, May 31st, 2003, Baptist Church gym

Host: Karen Ehrenholz

Novel Winner: Remember Me by Irene N. Watts, Tundra Books

Picture Winner: Ballerinas Don’t Wear Glasses by Ainslie Manson & Dean Griffiths (BC illustrator), Orca Books