©2019 by Chocolate Lily Book Awards. Proudly created with Wix.com

Past Chocolate Lily Award Winners

2003

Gala:  Tsawwassen Baptist Church gym

Host:  Karen Ehrenholz

Novel Category:  Remember Me  by Irene N. Watts  (Tundra Books) 

Picture Book Category:  Ballerinas Don’t Wear Glasses  by Ainslie Manson & Dean Griffiths, BC illustrator  (Orca Books) 

 

2004

Gala:  Tsawwassen Baptist Church gym

Host:  Karen Ehrenholz

Novel Category:  Flood  by James Heneghan  (Groundwood Books)

Picture Book Category:  Cappuccina Goes to Town  by Mary Ann Smith & Katie Smith Milway 

& Eugenie Fernandes, illustrator  (Kids Can Press)

2005

Gala:  Hillcrest Elementary, Surrey

Host:  Librarian, Bonnie Chapman

Novel Category:  All the Way to Mexico  by Norma Charles  (Raincoast Books)

Picture Book Category:  Stanley’s Party  by Linda Bailey & Bill Slavin, illustrator  (Kids Can Press)

 

2006

Gala:  Devon Gardens Elementary, North Delta

Host:  Librarian, Wynanda Poleman

Novel Category:  Zee’s Way  by Kristin Butcher  (Orca Books) 

Picture Book Category:  Drumheller Dinosaur Dance   by Robert Heidbreder & Bill Slavin & E. Melo, illustrators  (Kids Can Press)

 

2007
Gala:   Bear Creek Elementary, Surrey

Host:   Librarian, Gloria Reinheimer

Novel Category:  The Vacation  by Polly Horvath  (Groundwood Books)

Picture Book Category:  Puppies on Board   by Sarah N. Harvey & Rose Cowles, illustrators  (Orca Books) 

2008

Gala:   Surrey Christian School, Surrey

Host:   Librarian, Harmina Jansen

Novel Category:  Chasing the Moon   by Penny Chamberlain  (Sono Nis Press)

Picture Book Category:  Stanley’s Wild Ride   by Linda Bailey & Bill Slavin, illustrator  (Kids Can Press)

 

2009

Gala  Vancouver Kidsbooks

Host:  Phyllis Simon

Novel Category:   Honey Cake  by Joan Betty Stuchner & Cynthia Nugent, (illustrator  (Tradewind Books

Picture Book Category:   Mechanimals   by Chris Tougas   (Orca Books)

 

2010

Gala:   York House School, Vancouver

Host:   Ms. Mason

Novel Category:  Meeting Miss 405  by Lois Peterson  (Orca Books)

Picture Book Category:   Penguin and the Cupcake  by Ashley Spires  (Simply Read Books)

 

2011

Gala:  Vancouver Kidbooks 

Host:  Phyllis Simon

Novel Category:  The Giant Slayer  by Iain Lawrence  (Delcorte Press)

Chapter Book Category:   Zach & Zoe Bully and the Beagle   by Kristin Butcher, James Lorimer 

Picture Book Category:   Fred and Pete at the Beach   by Cynthia Nugent  (Orca Books)

 

2012

Gala:  Devon Gardens Elementary School

Host:  Wynanda Polman

Novel Category:  Follow that Elephant   by Beryl Young  (Ronsdale Press)

Chapter Book Category:   Black Dog, Dream Dog   by Michelle Superle  (Tradewind Books)

Picture Book Category:  Stanley’s Little Sister   by Linda Bailey  (Kids Can Press)

 

2013

Gala:  Heath Traditional Elementary School, Delta

Host:  Librarian, Karen Ehrenholz

Novel Category:  Ghosts of the Titanic  by Julie Lawson  (Scholastic)

Picture Book Category:   I Want to Go to the Moon   by Tom Saunders & Cynthia Nugent, illustrator  (Simply Read Books)

 

 

2014

Novel Category:  I’ll be Home Soon   by Luanne Armstrong

Picture Book Category:  Toads on Toast  by Linda Bailey & Colin Jack, illustrator

 

2015

Novel Category (tie):  A Taste of Heaven   by Meg Tilly 

                                      The Path of Names  by Ari Goelman

Chapter Book Category:  The Metro Dogs of Moscow   by Rachelle Delaney

Picture Book Category:  Not Your Typical Dragon   by Dan Bar-el and Tim Bowers

 

 

2016

Novel Category:  A Year in the Life of a Total Genius   by Stacey Matson

Chapter Book Category (tie):  Kung Pow Chicken: Let’s Get Cracking  by Cyndi Marko

                                                   Jasper John Dooley: Not in Love  by Caroline Adderson

Picture Book Category:  If you happen to have a Dinosaur  by Linda Bailey and Colin Jack, illustrator

 

2017

Gala:  Creekside Community Centre, Olympic Village, Vancouver

Host:  Harmina Jansen

Novel Category:  Hannah and the Wild Woods  by Carol Anne Shaw

Chapter Book Category:  The Blue Vase   by Katarina Jovanovic

Picture Book Category:  When Santa Was a Baby   by Linda Bailey

 

 

2018

Novel Category:  Everyday Hero   by Kathleen Cherry

Chapter Book Category:  Missing Magic   by Kallie George

Picture Book Category:  Dojo Surprise   by Chris Tougas

2019

Novel Category: The Bonaventure Adventures by Rachelle Delaney

Chapter Book/Early Novel Category: Heartwood Hotel; A True Home by Kallie George

Picture Book Category: Where Oliver Lives by Cale Atkinson